Men's Basketball Archives

Click for 2017-2018 statistics / schedule / results

Click for 2016-2017 statistics/schedule/results

 

Click for 2015-2016 statistics/schedule/results

 

Click for 2014-2015 statistics/schedule/results

 

Number: Name: Class: Position: Height: Weight: School:
Korby Von Rosenberg 2 Korby Von Rosenberg Fr. G 5'10" 165 Sharyland HS, Mission, TX
Eric Darby
3
Eric Darby          
Chris Owens, Jr.
5
Chris Owens, Jr. So. G 6'0" 170 Timberview HS, Mansfield, TX
Samuel Scott
10
Samuel Scott Fr. G 5'9" 155 Diboll HS, Diboll, TX
Raybon Riden
11
Raybon Riden Fr. G 6'2" 175 Jacksonville HS, Jacksonville, TX
Keaunte Humber
12
Keaunte Humber Fr. F 6'5" 185 John Tyler HS, Tyler, TX
Dwight Busby
21
Dwight Busby Fr. G      
24 Trevor Rakers So. F 6'5" 210 Christian Brothers Prep, St. Louis, MO
Ryan O'Hara 34 Ryan O'Hara So. F/G 6'6" 190 Taff HS, San Antonio, TX
Adrian Palacios
45
Adrian Palacios Fr. P 6'6" 250 Skyline HS, Dallas, TX
  Brandon Mitchell So. F 6'6" 195 Duncanville HS, Duncanville, TX

Head Coach: Chris Carter
Assistant Coach: Stanford Hill, Jr.

 

Click for 2013-2014 statistics/schedule/results

Number: Name: Class: Position: Height: Weight: School:
2 Chasten King Fr. PG 6'1" 155 Trimble Tech HS, Fort Worth TX
3 Benquan Petty So. PG 5'9" 150 DeSoto HS, Desoto TX
5 Chris Owens Fr. SG 6'0" 165 Timberview HS, Mansfield, TX
10 Micah Cooper So. SG 6'2" 175 Wilmer Hutchins HS, Dallas, TX
11 Chris Waller So. SF/SG 6'2" 175 Alief Hastings HS, Houston, TX
12 Danny Collier Fr. SG 6'3" 175 Zion Prep. Academy, Fort Worth, TX
15 Sharbrodric Young Fr. SF 6'3" 175 Zion Prep. Academy, Mesquite TX
21 Devonse Reed So. SF/SG 6'4" 190 Wilmer Hutchins HS, Dallas, TX
24 Cedric Carter Fr. SF/PF 6'3" 225 Duncanville HS Duncanville, TX
32 Dominique Smith Fr. SG 6'0" 170 Henry Clay HS Grand Prairie, TX
33 Brandon Mitchell Fr. PF 6'6" 195 Duncanville HS, Duncanville, TX
34 Ryan O'Hara Fr. PF 6'6" 190 Taff HS, San Antonio, TX
40 Lester Green Fr. PF 6'4" 170 Roxton HS, Roxton, TX
44 Lennell Monroe So. Post 6'6" 210 DeSoto HS, DeSoto, TX
45 Douglas Garrett Fr. Post 6'6" 230 Adamson HS, Dallas, TX

Head Coach: Ronald McDowell
Assistant Coach: Chris Carter
Assistant Coach: Derrick Hogg
Athletic Trainer: JD Shields

 

Click for 2012-2013 statistics/schedule/results

Number: Name: Class: Position: Height: Weight: School:
2 2 Jonathan Martin So. SG 5'11" 145 Southwest HS, Ft. Worth
3 3 Benquan Petty Fr. PG 5'9" 160 DeSoto HS, DeSoto
5 5 Jarvis Hickey Fr. PG 6'0" 165 Jack Yates HS, Houston, TX
10 10 Nicah Jackson Fr. PG 5'7" 155 Daingerfield HS, Daingerfield, TX
11 11 Donnie Brown So. SG/SF 6'2" 175 North Shore HS, Houston, TX
12 12 Jalen Landers Fr. PG 6'0" 153 All Saints Episcopal School, Fort Worth, TX
15 15 Eliot Mills So. PF 6'6" 200 JP Stevens HS, San Antonio, TX
21 21 Billy Johnson So. SG 6'2" 175 Cedar Hill HS, Cedar Hill, TX
32 32 Evan Stewart Fr. SF 6'2" 175 Mayde Creek HS, Katy, TX
33 33 Devon Washington Fr. Post 6'6" 215 Carter HS, Dallas, TX
34 34 James Extol Fr. PF 6'6" 215 Zion Prep. Acad. Fort Worth, TX
40 40 Courtney Hooper Fr. SF 6'4" 190 Zion Prep. Acad., Fort Worth, TX
44 44 James Moody So. Post 6'5" 215 Duncanville HS, Duncanville, TX

Head Coach: Ronald McDowell
Assistant Coach: Chris Carter
Director of Basketball Operations: Derrick Hogg
Athletic Trainer: JD Shields

 

2011-2012 Season: 2012 NJCAA National Runner up, Region V Champions

 

Date Opponent Location Time Result
October
7-8 Mullen's Jamboree Plano, TX TBA (Scrimmage)
15 CVC Jamboree CVC TBA (Scrimmage)
27 Parker College CVC 7:30 p.m. (Scrimmage)
November
2 El Centro College CVC 7:00 p.m. Win!
120 - 63
4 Kilgore College Kilgore, TX 7:00 p.m. Loss
53 - 67
8 Bossier Parish Bossier City, LA 7:00 p.m. Win!
64 - 63
11-12 Hill Classic 
(McClennan  / Hill )
Hillsboro 5:30/4:00 p.m. Losses
53-76, 71-76
15 Bossier Parish CVC 7:00 p.m. Win!
83-48
16 SW Adventist University CVC 7:00 p.m. Win!
88-39
18 Paul Quinn College JV CVC 4:00 p.m. Win!
88-45
22 El Centro College CVC 7:00 p.m. Win!
91-63
29 SW Adventist University Keene, TX 7:00 p.m. Win!
86-46
30 Hill College CVC 7:00 p.m. Loss
79-92
December
2 Lone Star College, North Harris Houston, TX 7:00 p.m. Win!
108-73
3 Lone Star College, Cy Fair Houston, TX 2:00 p.m. Win!
83-40
10 Concordia University JV Austin, TX 7:00 p.m. Win!
111-69
January
6 Lone Star College Cy Fair CVC 7:00 p.m. Win!
93-42
12 Jarvis Christian College JV Hawkins, TX 8:00 p.m. Win!
85-70
14 *Richland College CVC 2:00 p.m. Win!
85-73
18 *North Lake College Irving, TX 7:00 p.m. Win!
79-76
21 *Eastfield College CVC 2:00 p.m. Win!
95-63
25 *Brookhaven College Farmers Branch, TX 7:00 p.m. Loss
71-81
28 *Mountain View College CVC 2:00 p.m. Loss
86-98
February
4 *Richland College Dallas, TX 2:00 p.m. Loss
54-68
8 *North Lake College CVC 7:00 p.m. Win!
78-67
12 *Eastfield College Mesquite, TX 2:00 p.m. Loss
86-88
15 *Brookhaven College CVC 7:00 p.m. Win!
70-65
18 *Mountain View College Dallas, TX 2:00 p.m. Win!
91-86
23 Region V Tournament
CVC vs. North Lake
TBA TBA Win!
70-66
24 Region V Tournament
CVC vs. Brookhaven
TBA TBA Win!
91-78
27 Region V Championship
CVC vs. Brookhaven
TBA TBA Win!
92-84
March
15 NJCAA Div. III National Tournament
CVC vs. Milwaukee Area Technical College
Loch Sheldrake, NY 12:00 noon
Webcast
Win!
100-86
16 NJCAA Div. III National Tournament
CVC vs. TBA
Loch Sheldrake, NY 5:00 p.m.
Webcast
Win!
83-76 OT
17 NJCAA Div. III National Tournament
CVC vs. TBA
Loch Sheldrake, NY 6:00 p.m.
LIVE Webcast
Loss
86-101
Number: Name: Class: Position: Height: Weight: School:
Photo not available 2 Jonathan Martin Fr. SG 5'11" 145 Southwest HS, Ft. Worth
Thumbnail image of Jade Allen 3 Jade Allen So. PG 5'8" 160 Shoemaker HS, Killeen
Thumbnail image of Sheldon Petterway 10 Sheldon Petterway Fr. SG 6'0" 190 Southwood HS, Shreveport, LA
Thumnbail image of Chris Waller 11 Chris Waller Fr. PG 6'0" 155 Alief Hastings HS, Houston
Thumnbail image of Gary Jones 12 Gary Jones Fr. SF 6'4" 185 South Oak Cliff HS, Dallas
Thumnbail image of Bakari Turner 15 Bakari Turner So. SF/SG 6'4" 185 Plano West HS, Plano
Thumnbail image of Roman Walker 21 Roman Walker So. SG 6'3" 200 Kountze HS, Kountze
Thumnbail image of Chad Williams 24 Chad Williams So. Post 6'8" 205 Grace Prep Academy, Arlington
Thumnbail image of Junior Mitchell 32 Junior Mitchell II Fr. PG 6'2" 215 Marshall HS, Marshall
Thumnbail image of Lamar Little not available 33 Lamar Little So. SF 6'4" 200 Zion Prep Academy, Ft. Worth
Thumnbail image of Eliot Mills 34 Eliot Mills II Fr. PF 6'6" 195 JP Stevens HS, San Antonio
Thumnbail image of Benedict Iloanya 40 Benedict Iloanya Fr. SF 6'4" 195 James Bowie HS, Arlington
Thumnbail image of James Moody 44 James Moody Fr. Post 6'5" 215 Duncanville HS, Duncanville
Thumnbail image of Justin Jones 45 Justin Jones So. Post 6'5" 215 Waxahachie HS, Waxahachie

Head Basketball Coach: Ron McDowell
Assistant Basketball Coaches: Wes Gillum, Kenneth McKinnon
Graduate Asst: Derrick Hogg

 

2010-2011 Season 

 

Date Opponent Location Time Result
October
8-9 Mullen's Jamboree Plano, TX TBA (Scrimmage)
16 CVC Jamboree CVC TBA (Scrimmage)
23 Eastfield  Round Robin Mesquite, TX TBA (Scrimmage)
26 SAGU   Waxahachie, TX TBA (Scrimmage)
November
3 SW Adventist University CVC 7 pm Win!
87-34
5 Kilgore Classic
(vs. Panola )
Kilgore, TX TBA Loss
68-72
6 Kilgore Classic
(vs. Kilgore )
Kilgore, TX TBA Loss
48-60
9 Bossier Parish CVC 7 pm Win!
70-60
12 Hill Classic
CVC vs. Hill College
Hillsboro 7:30 pm Loss
52-64
13 Hill Classic
CVC vs. Mclennan
Hillsboro 2 pm Loss
60-74
18 Paul Quinn JV CVC 8 pm Win!
107-63
23 El Centro CVC 7 pm Win!
89-59
30 Bossier Parish Bossier City, LA 7 pm Win!
80-65
December
2 Hill College CVC 7 pm Loss
65-72
3 Victoria College CVC 2 pm Win!
101-59
4 Concordia University JV Austin, TX 7 pm Win!
102-95
10 El Centro CVC 8 pm Win!
112-46
15 Paul Quinn JV CVC 8 pm Win!
92-53
January
7 Meramec Campus ,
St. Louis Community College (MO)
CVC 7 pm Win!
66-63
8 Cy Fair College CVC 2 pm Win!
90-72
11 SAGU JV CVC 7 pm Win!
97-52
13 Southwestern Adventist University Keene, TX 7:30 pm Win!
97-72
15 *North Lake College Irving, TX 2 pm Loss
59-62
19 *Mountain View College CVC 7 pm Win!
87-78
22 *Eastfield College CVC 2 pm Win!
102-77
26 *Brookhaven College Farmers Branch 7 pm Loss
62-63
29 *Richland College CVC 2 pm Win!
78-68
February
5 *North Lake College CVC 2 pm Win!
85-80
9 *Mountain View College Dallas, TX 7 pm Loss
91-100
12 *Eastfield College Mesquite, TX 2 pm Win!
75-65
16 *Brookhaven College CVC 7 pm Win!
61-56
19 *Richland College Dallas, TX 7 pm Win!
51-49
22-26 Region V Tournament
Get your Playoff Information here
First Round Bye TBA  
24 Round 2
CVC v. Brookhaven
Dallas, TX 6 p.m. Win!
71-65
25 Final Round
CVC v. Eastfield
CVC 7 p.m. Win!
95-74
25 Championship Game
CVC v. Mountain View
Dallas, TX 7 p.m. Loss
70-89
March
10-12 NJCAA National Tournament Delhi, NY TBA

 

Number: Name: Class: Position Height: Weight: School:
2 Thumbnail image of Jarell Green  Jarell Green So. PG 5'8" 155 Rowlett HS
3 Thumbnail image of Jade Allen Jade Allen Fr. PG 5'8" 158 Shoemaker HS
Kileen
5 Thumbnail image of Milton Canady Milton Canady Fr. PG 5'6" 160 Waco HS
12 Thumbnail image of David Smith David Smith So. SF 5'10" 175 Dunbar HS
Ft. Worth
15 Thumbnail image of LaDavid Taylor LaDavid Taylor Fr. SF 6'7" 170 James Bowie HS
Arlington
21 Thumbnail image of Roman Walker Roman Walker Fr. SG 6'3" 195 Kountze HS
24 Thumbnail image of Chad Williams Chad Williams Fr. PF 6'8" 200 Grace Prep Academy
Arlington
32 Thumbnail image of Carl Ellis Carl Ellis Fr. SF 6'2" 185 Timberview HS
Arlington
33 Thumbnail image of Lamar Little not available Lamar Little Fr. SF 6'4" 200 The Zion Prep Academy
34 Thumbnail image of Aaron McCuin Aaron McCuin So. P 6'6" 215 Ft. Worth Poly HS
45 Thumbnail image of Justin Jones Justin Jones Fr. Post/PF 6'5" 220 Waxahachie HS
RS Jonaathan Taldo Fr. PF 6'4" 197 Center HS

Head Basketball Coach: Ron McDowell
Assistant Basketball Coach: Charles Keeley III
Assistant Coach: Derrick Hogg

 

2009-2010 Season

 

Date Opponent Location Time Result
Oct
9-10 Mullen's Jamboree Plano, TX TBA (Scrimmage)
17 CVC Jamboree CVC TBA (Scrimmage)
20 SAGU   Waxahachie, TX TBA (Scrimmage)
Nov
1 Kilgore College Kilgore, TX 3 pm Loss
64 - 71
5 Murry State College CVC 7 pm Loss
66-78
7 El Centro College CVC 12 pm Win!
75-51
10 SW Christian College Terrell 7 pm Loss
91-102
13-14 Hill Classic 
(McClennan  / Hill )
Hillsboro 5:30/5:00 pm Loss, 58-67
Win! 76-68
17 Texas Wesleyan U. JV Fort Worth 7 pm Win!
110-45
20-21 CVC Holiday Classic CVC 8/2 pm Wins!
vs. Tomball 110-50
vs. El Centro 95-40
Dec
2 SW Adventist University CVC 7 pm Win!
109-64
3 Hill College CVC 7 pm Win!
78-66
10 Cy Fair College Houston, TX 7 pm Win!
75-52
11 Tomball College Houston, TX 7 pm Win!
98-56
12 North Harris College Houston, TX 2 pm Win!
84-69
21 Murray State College Tishomingo, OK 4 pm Loss
57-58
Jan
7 Cy Fair College CVC 7 pm Win!
89-57
9 SW Adventist University Keene, TX 7 pm Win!
111-44
16 *North Lake College CVC 2 pm Win!
84-74
20 *Brookhaven College Farmers Branch, TX 7 pm Win!
90-64
23 *Mountain View College CVC 2 pm Win!
80-74
27 *Richland College Dallas, TX 7 pm Loss, 2OT
80-82
30 *Eastfield College CVC 2 pm Loss
75-82
Feb
2 Dallas Christian College CVC 7 pm  
6 *North Lake College Irving, TX 2 pm Win!
79-75
10 *Brookhaven College CVC 7 pm Win!
86-74
13 *Mountain View College Dallas, TX 2 pm Win!
73-71
17 *Richland College CVC 7 pm Win!
81-51
20 *Eastfield College Mesquite, TX 2 pm Loss
68-72
24-26 Region V Tournament
Get Tournament Information Here
TBA TBA  
March
1 District III Playoff 
(If Needed)
TBA TBA  
11-13 NJCAA National Tournament Delhi, NY TBA  

Bold indicates home games.
* indicates Metro Athletic Conference games.

Number: Name: Class: Position Height: Weight: School:
2 Thumbnail image of Jarell Green
Jarell Green
Fr. PG 5'8" 140 Rowlett HS
3 Thumbnail image of Rodrick Buckley
Rodrick Buckley
So. PG 5'5" 140 Beaumont Central HS
5 Thumbnail image of Dwayne Rogers
Dwayne Rogers
So. PG 5'11" 150 Humble HS/N. Dakota State College
11 Thumbnail image of Michael Connor
Michael Connor
So. SG 6'3" 155 Ft. Worth Poly HS
12 Thumbnail image of Stephon Straw
Stephon Straw
Fr. SG/SF 6'3" 165 North Little Rock HS
15 Thumbnail image of Jeremy Smith
Jeremy Smith
Fr. SG 5'11" 180 Ft. Worth All Saints Eps. HS
21 Thumbnail image of DeMarcus Catchings
DeMarcus Catchings
So. PF 6'6" 215 Arlington HS
24 Thumbnail image of Jacoby Joseph
Jacoby Joseph
So. SF 6'7" 200 Beaumont Ozen HS/Lamar St. College
32 Thumbnail image of J'Armani Elzy
J'Armani Elzy
Fr. PF 6'5" 175 Ft. Worth O.D. Wyatt HS
33 Thumbnail image of Josh Johnson
Josh Johnson
So. P/PF 6'6" 215 Lufkin HS
34 Thumbnail image of Aaron McCuin
Aaron McCuin
Fr. P 6'7" 210 Ft. Worth Poly HS
40 Thumbnail image of DeMarcus Deckard
DeMarcus Deckard
Fr. SG 5'9" 175 Abeline HS
45 Thumbnail image of Myron Dempsey
Myron Dempsey
Fr. PF 6'6" 205 Fr. Worth Zion Prep Academy

Head Basketball Coach: Ron McDowell
Assistant Basketball Coach: Charles Keeley III
Assistant Coach: Derrick Hogg

 

2008-2009 Season 

Date: Day: Opponent: Location: Time: Result:
October 10-11 Fri. - Sat. Mullen's Jamboree(Scrimmage) Plano, TX TBA (Scrimmage)
October 18 Saturday CVC Jamboree(Scrimmage) CVC TBA (Scrimmage)
October 30 Thursday SAGU (Scrimmage) Waxahachie, TX TBA (Scrimmage)
November 5 Wednesday El Centro CVC 7:00 p.m. Win!
110-35
November 7-8 Fri. - Sat. Coastal Bend  /Victoria Beeville, TX TBA Wins!
82-71
104-35
November 14 Friday Hill College Hillsboro, TX 7:00 p.m. Loss
82-92
November 15 Saturday Lamar State College CVC 3:00 p.m. Loss
74-89
November 18 Tuesday Kilgore College Kilgore, TX 7:00 p.m. Loss
54-67
November 21-22 Fri. - Sat. CVC Holiday Classic CVC 7:00/7:00 Wins!
100-94 v Palo Alto
97-64 v SW Adventist
November 24 Monday McLennan Community College Waco, TX 7:00 p.m. Loss
46-66
December 2 Tuesday TX Wesleyan (JV) Ft. Worth, TX 7:00 p.m. Game Cancelled
December 4 Thursday Ranger College Ranger, TX 7:00 p.m. Game Cancelled
December 6 Saturday Wiley College  (JV) Marshall, TX 2:00 p.m. Win!
89-66
December 12 Friday Hill College CVC 7:00 p.m. Win!
87-75
December 13 Saturday Houston Gladiators CVC 2:00 p.m. Win!
114-73
December 19-20 Fri. - Sat. Tomball College / N. Harris CC Houston, TX 7:30/2:00 Wins!
95-64
93-78
January 8 Thursday Coastal Bend Community College CVC 7:00 p.m. Win!
85-73
January 9 Friday SW Adventist University CVC 3:00 p.m. Win!
126-58
January 10 Saturday Crowley's Ridge College CVC 2:00 p.m. Win!
95-54
January 17 Saturday *North Lake College Irving, TX 2:00 p.m. Win!
86-84
January 21 Wednesday *Brookhaven College Farmer's Branch, TX 7:00 p.m. Loss
82-88
January 24 Saturday *Richland College CVC 2:00 p.m. Loss
70-101
January 31 Saturday *Eastfield College Mesquite, TX 2:00 p.m. Win!
89-75
February 2 Monday Paul Quinn College JV CVC 7:00 p.m. Win!
89-79
January 28 Wednesday *Mountain View College CVC 7:00 p.m. Win!
80-73
February 7 Saturday *North Lake College CVC 2:00 p.m. Loss
65-72
February 11 Wednesday *Brookhaven College CVC 7:00 p.m. Loss
75-80
February 14 Saturday *Richland Dallas, TX 2:00 p.m. Loss
58-71
February 18 Wednesday *Mountain View College Dallas, TX 7:00 p.m. Win!
95-77
February 21 Saturday *Eastfield CVC 2:00 p.m. Loss
76-82
February 25 - 27  
Wed.
Thurs.
Fri.
Region V Tournament:
Round 1 vs. NLC
Round 2 vs. RLC
 
NLC
RLC
 
TBA
RLC 8:00
 
Win! 95-77
March 2 Thursday District III Playoff (if needed) TBA TBA  
March 12 - 14 Thu. - Sat. NJCAA National Tournament Delhi, NY TBA  

Bold indicates home games. * indicates Metro Athletic Conference games.

 

Number: Name: Class: Position Height: Weight: School:
1 Michael Connor Fr. SG 6'3" 155 Ft. Worth Poly HS
2 Anthony Anderson Fr. SG 6'2" 163 Slidell HS/Dillard Univ.
3 Rodrick Buckley Fr. PG 5'5" 140 Beaumont Central HS
5 Duane Kinney Fr. SG 5'8" 160 Ft. Worth Southwest HS
10 DeAndre Marshal Fr. PG 5'10" 160 Dallas Samuel HS
12 Anthony Stephens Fr. SF 6'3" 185 Houston Eisenhower HS
15 Roy Larzo Fr. C 6'7" 180 Beaumont Central HS
21 DeMarcus Catchings Fr. PF 6'6" 205 Arlington HS
32 Brandon Page Fr. SF 6'3" 170 Detroit MI
33 Josh Johnson Fr. PF 6'6" 213 Lufkin HS
34 Jeremy Hemphill RSF SG 5'10" 175 Dallas Molina HS
44 Deonte Muller Fr. PF 6'6" 195 Beaumont Legacy Acad.
45 DeRay Carger So. PG/SG 6'2" 165 Channelview HS/Alaska Fairbanks
RS Jerell Green RSF G 5'5" 140 Rowlett HS
RS Quince Hill RSF SG 6'2" 180 Seagoville HS
RS Kourtney Moore RSF SG 6'1" 205 Arlington Seguin HS

Head Basketball Coach: Ron McDowell
Assistant Basketball Coaches: Levon Barnes, Charles Keeley III
Grad. Assistant: Jackie Ranson

 

2007-2008 Season 

Date: Day: Opponent: Location: Time: Result:
November 2 Friday Kilgore Classic Kilgore, TX TBA L
November 3 Saturday Kilgore Classic Kilgore, TX TBA L
November 6 Tuesday Ranger Ranger, TX TBA L
November 9 Friday Cowboy Classic Warner, OK TBA L
November 10 Saturday Cowboy Classic Warner, OK TBA L
November 14 Wednesday Southwestern Adventist CVC 7:30 p.m. W
November 17 Saturday Paul Quinn Dallas, TX TBA (Exhibition) 
November 23 Friday Red Roof Inn Classic CVC TBA L
November 24 Saturday Red Roof Inn Classic CVC TBA W
November 28 Wednesday McLennan College Waco, TX 7:30 p.m. L
November 30 Friday Kingwood College Kingwood, TX 7:00 p.m. W
December 1 Saturday Cy-Fair College Cypress, TX 2:00 p.m. W
December 5 Wednesday Southwestern Adventist Keene, TX 7:30 p.m.  W
December 8 Saturday Clarendon College CVC 2:00 p.m. W
December 15 Saturday Seminole State College CVC 2:00 p.m.  CANCELLED
January 4 Friday North Harris College Houston, TX 7:00 p.m.
January 5 Saturday Montgomery College The Woodlands Conroe, TX 2:00 p.m.
January 9 Wednesday *Lamar State College CVC 7:00 p.m.  
January 12 Saturday *Eastfield College Mesquite, TX 2:00 p.m.  
January 16 Wednesday *Brookhaven College CVC 7:00 p.m.  
January 19 Saturday *Richland College Dallas, TX 2:00 p.m.  
January 23 Wednesday *North Lake College CVC 7:00 p.m.  
January 26 Saturday *Mountain View College Dallas, TX 2:00 p.m.  
February 2 Saturday *Lamar State College Port Arthur, TX 2:00 p.m.  
February 6 Wednesday *Eastfield CVC 7:00 p.m.  
February 9 Saturday *Brookhaven College Dallas, TX 2:00 p.m.  
February 13 Wednesday *Richland CVC 7:00 p.m.  
February 16 Saturday *North Lake Irving, TX 2:00 p.m.  
February 20 Wednesday *Mountain View CVC 7:00 p.m.  
Region V Tournament
Feb. 26 Tuesday TBA TBA TBA  
Feb. 27 Wednesday TBA TBA TBA  
Feb. 28 Thursday TBA TBA TBA  
March 3 Monday District 3 Playoff Game
(If necessary)
TBA TBA  
March 13-15 Thur. - Sat. NJCAA National Tournament Delhi, NY TBA  

Bold indicates home games. * indicates Metro Athletic Conference games.

Number: Name: Position Height: Weight: Home Town: High School:
2 Johathan Bowers PG 5'10" 170 Austin, TX J.B. Connally HS
3 Anthony Starks PG 5'9" 169 Dallas, TX S. Oak Cliff HS
5 Anthony Medina G 6'3" 180 The Woodlands, TX The Woodlands HS
10 Tory Fernandez G 6'0" 180 Red Oak, TX Red Oak HS
12 Anthony Stephens G 6'3" 188 Houston, TX Eisenhower HS
15 Ed Brooks SF 6'4" 210 Goodrich, TX Goodrich HS
21 Jacobie Bias SF 6'5" 185 Beaumont, TX Westbrook HS
24 Erik Allen SF 6'6" 165 Fort Worth, TX Calvary Academy
32 Kevin Young PF 6'6" 220 Grand Prairie, TX S. Grand Prairie HS
33 Derrick Collins SF 6'5" 215 Houston, TX George Bush HS
34 Zach Tillman P 6'7" 225 Tahoka, TX Tahoka HS
45 Jeremy Hardy P 6'7" 213 Texas City, TX Texas City HS
RS Kourtney Moore G 6'0" 195 Arlington, TX Seguin HS
RS Larry Rideaux F 6'4" 190 Beaumont, TX Clifton J. Ozen HS

Head Basketball Coach: Ron McDowell
Assistant Basketball Coaches: Fred Washington, Glenn Young

 

2006-2007 Season

Date: Day: Opponent: Location: Time:
November 1 Wednesday Montgomery College CVC 7:00 p.m.
November 3 Friday Kilgore Classic  (CVC vs. Jacksonville College ) Kilgore, TX 5:30 p.m.
November 4 Saturday Kilgore Classic  (CVC vs.Kilgore College ) Kilgore, TX 6:00 p.m.
November 10 Friday Cowboy Classic  (CVC vs. Murray State ) Warner, OK 5:30 p.m.
November 11 Saturday Cowboy Classic  (CVC vs. Connors State ) Warner, OK 4:00 p.m.
November 18 Saturday Seminole State College Seminole, OK 3:00 p.m.
November 20 Monday Temple College CVC 7:00 p.m.
November 24 Friday Red Roof Inn Classic (Oxford College ) CVC 8:00 p.m.
November 25 Saturday Red Roof Inn Classic (Connors State College ) CVC 6:00 p.m.
November 28 Tuesday Temple College Temple, TX 7:00 p.m.
December 2 Saturday McLennan College Waco, TX 2:00 p.m.
December 8 Friday Montgomery College Conroe, TX 7:00 p.m.
December 9 Saturday Kingwood College Kingwood, TX 3:00 p.m.
December 16 Saturday Seminole State College CVC 3:00 p.m.
December 18 Monday Crowley's Ridge College CVC 7:00 p.m.
January 6 Saturday Crowley's Ridge College Paragould, AR 2:00 p.m.
January 10 Wednesday *Eastfield College Mesquite, TX 7:00 p.m.
January 13 Saturday North Arkansas College Harrison, AR 3:00 p.m.
January 17 Wednesday *North Lake College CVC 7:00 p.m.
January 20 Saturday *Brookhaven College Dallas, TX 2:00 p.m.
January 24 Wednesday *Lamar State College CVC 7:00 p.m.
January 27 Saturday *Mountain View College Dallas, TX 2:00 p.m.
January 31 Wednesday *Richland Dallas, TX 7:00 p.m.
February 3 Saturday *Eastfield CVC 2:00 p.m.
February 10 Saturday *North Lake Irving, TX 2:00 p.m.
February 14 Wednesday *Brookhaven CVC 7:00 p.m.
February 17 Saturday *Lamar State College Port Arthur, TX 2:00 p.m.
February 21 Wednesday *Mountain View CVC 7:00 p.m.
February 24 Saturday *Richland CVC 2:00 p.m.
Feb. 28 - Mar. 2 Wed. - Fri. Region V Tournament TBA TBA
March 4 Monday District 3 Playoff Game
(If necessary)
TBA TBA
March 15-17 Thur. - Sat. NJCAA National Tournament Delhi, NY TBA

Bold indicates home games. * indicates Metro Athletic Conference games.

Number: Name: Height: Class: Home Town (Previous School):
2 Glen Brown 5'6" SO Everman, TX (Clarendon JC)
3 Demontre Rutledge 6'4" SO Clarksville, TX (Clarksville HS)
5 Michael Gross 6'0" SO Waco, TX (Midway HS)
10 Anthony Lewis 6'0" FR Fort Worth, TX (Eastern Hills HS)
11 Travis Turner 5'10" SO Houston, TX (Smiley HS)
12 Tyrone Hatchett 6'3" FR Montgomery, TX (Montgomery HS)
15 Edward Brooks 6'5" SO Goodrich, TX (Goodrich HS)
21 Darrell Glover 6'4" SO Austin, TX (Anderson HS)
24 LaKendric Cooper 6'2" FR Brookeland, TS (Angelina JC)
32 David Green 6'1" SO Arcola, TX (Hightower HS)
33 Kevin Young 6'5" FR Grand Prairie, TX (S. Grand Prairie HS)
34 Zach Tillman 6'6" FR Tahoka, TX (Tahoka HS)
40 Dustin Whitcomb 6'5" FR Kennedale, TX (Eastern New Mexico University)
44 Daytona Burch 6'7" SO Mesquite HS (Texas A&M - Commerce)
45 Jeremy Hardy 6'5" FR LaMarque , TX (Texas City HS)
RS Chris McGowan 6'2" SO Maypearl, TX (Kansas Wesleyan University)

Head Basketball Coach: Kyle J. Leath , University of North TX, Fourth Season

 

2005-2006 Season

Date: Day: Opponent: Location: Time: Result:
November 1 Tuesday Texas Wesleyan  JV CVC 7:00 p.m. Win!
120-41
November 4 Friday Kilgore Classic  (Jacksonville College ) Kilgore, TX 5:30 p.m. Loss
65-78
November 5 Saturday Kilgore Classic  (Kilgore College ) Kilgore, TX 7:30 p.m. Loss
75-77
November 11 Friday Cowboy Classic (Murray State ) Warner, OK 5:30 p.m. Win!
87-64
November 12 Saturday Cowboy Classic (Connors State ) Warner, OK 4:00 p.m. Win!
71-62
November 18 Friday Lubbock Christian  JV Lubbock, TX 7:00 p.m. Win!
96-66
November 19 Saturday Frank Phillips College Borger, TX 3:00 p.m. Loss
81-86 (OT)
November 21 Monday Temple College Temple, TX 7:30 p.m. Loss
88-105
November 25 Friday CVC Classic (Union Co. College ) CVC 8:00 p.m. Win!
82-67
November 26 Saturday CVC Classic (Connors State ) CVC 6:00 p.m. Win!
77-65
November 29 Tuesday Temple College CVC 7:00 p.m. Win!
95-88
December 1 Thursday McLennan College CVC 7:00 p.m. Loss
84-90
December 10 Saturday International Sports Federation CVC 2:00 p.m. Win!
73-68
December 15 Thursday Seminole State College CVC 7:00 p.m. Loss
80-94
January 5 Thursday Kingwood College Kingwood, TX 7:00 p.m. Win!
88-64
January 9 Monday Seminole State College Seminole, OK 7:00 p.m. Loss
78-81
January 10 Tuesday Northeastern Oklahoma A&M Miami, OK 7:00 p.m. Loss
71-78
January 12 Thursday Rock Valley CC Rockford, Il 7:00 p.m. Win!
104-62
January 13 Friday Joliet JC Joliet, Il 7:00 p.m. Win!
87-72
January 21 Saturday *Eastfield Mesquite, TX 2:00 p.m. Win!
71-64
January 25 Wednesday *North Lake Irving, TX 7:00 p.m. Win!
81-78
January 28 Saturday *Brookhaven CVC 2:00 p.m. Win!
81-69
February 1 Wednesday *Richland CVC 7:00 p.m. Win!
77-71
February 4 Saturday *Mountain View Dallas, TX 2:00 p.m. Win!
88-85
February 11 Saturday *Eastfield CVC 2:00 p.m. Win!
86-81
February 15 Wednesday *North Lake CVC 7:00 p.m. Win!
92-74
February 18 Saturday *Brookhaven Dallas, TX 2:00 p.m. Loss
80-85
February 22 Wednesday *Richland Dallas, TX 7:00 p.m. Loss
69-71
February 25 Saturday *Mountain View CVC 2:00 p.m. Win!
89-67
March 1 Wednesday UPS Region V Tournament
NLC vs. BHC
EFC vs. MVC
CVC & RLC - bye
North Lake College TBA  
March 2 Thursday UPS Region V Tournament
RLC vs. Winner (EFC/MVC)
CVC vs. Winner (NLC/BHC)
Richland College 6:00 & 8:00
Order To Be Announced
 
March 3 Friday UPS Region V Tournament
Championship Game
Richland college TBA  
March 6 Monday District 3 Playoff TBA TBA  
March 16-18 Thur. - Sat. NJCAA National Tournament Delhi, NY TBA  

Bold indicates home games. * indicates Metro Athletic Conference games.

Number: Name: Height: Class: Home Town (Previous School):
Michael Gross  2 Michael Gross 5'11" FR Waco, Texas (Midway HS)
Henry Haynes  3 Henry Haynes 6'1" SO LaMarque, Texas (LaMarque HS)
Guy Henderson  5 Guy Henderson 5'10" FR Pearland, Texas (Pearland HS)
Travis Turner  10 Travis Turner 5'11" FR Houston, Texas (Smiley HS)
Tramaine Webster  11 Tramaine Webster 5'5" SO Houston, Texas (Milby HS)
Demontrae Rutledge  12 Demontre Rutledge 6'4" FR Clarksville, Texas (Clarksville HS)
Edward Brooks  15 Edward Brooks 6'5" FR Goodrich, Texas (Goodrich HS)
Jonathan Hall  21 Jonathan Hall 6'7" FR Arcola, Texas (Hightower HS)
Lezhon Gill  32 Lezhon Gill 6'6" FR Houston, Texas (Smiley HS)
Chris Mitchell  33 Chris Mitchell 6'8" SO League City, Texas (Clear Lake HS)
Darrell Glover  34 Darrell Glover 6'4" FR Austin, Texas (Anderson HS)
Ramiro Espinosa, Jr.  40 Ramiro Espinosa, Jr. 6'4" FR Duncanville, Texas (Duncanville HS)
Jamon Morris  44 Jamon Morris 6'5" SO Fort Worth, Texas (Richland CC)
David Green  45 David Green 6'1" FR Arcola, Texas (Hightower HS)
Anthony Lewis  RS Anthony Lewis 5'10" FR Ft. Worth, Texas (Eastern Hills HS)

Asst. Athletic Director/Head Basketball Coach: Kyle J. Leath, University of North Texas, Third Season
Assistant Basketball Coach: Jon Felmet, St. Edwards University, Third Season
Student Assistant: Cedric Brooks

 

2004-2005 Season

Date: Day: Opponent: Location: Time:
November 4 Thursday Murray State Home 7:00 p.m.
November 6 Saturday Whataburger Tip-Off Classic
(Texas Wesleyan JV)
Home 4:00 p.m.
November 7 Sunday Whataburger Tip-Off Classic
(Dallas Christian JV)
Home 4:00 p.m.
November 12 Friday @ Cowboy Classic (Connor St.) Warner, OK 7:30 p.m.
November 13 Saturday @ Cowboy Classic (Murray St.) Warner, OK 2:00 p.m.
November 19 Friday @ Texan Classic (NMMI) Levelland, TX 6:00 p.m.
November 20 Saturday @ Texan Classic (South Plains) Levelland, TX TBA
November 22 Monday Temple College Home 7:00 p.m.
November 26 Friday @ Dodge City Classic (Dodge City CC) Dodge City, KS 8:00 p.m.
November 27 Saturday @ Dodge City Classic (Frank Phillips) Dodge City, KS 4:00 p.m.
November 30 Tuesday Temple College Temple, TX 7:00 p.m.
December 2 Thursday Murray State Tishomingo, OK 8:00 p.m.
December 11 Saturday Rose State Home 7:00 p.m.
December 12 Sunday Seminole State Home 3:00 p.m.
January 5 Wednesday South Plains Home 7:00 p.m.
January 7 Friday @ Red River Classic (Rose State ) Seminole, OK 5:00 p.m.
January 8 Saturday @ Red River Classic (Seminole State ) Seminole, OK 5:00 p.m.
January 12 Wednesday Bossier Parish CC Home 7:00 p.m.
January 15 Saturday Bossier Parish CC Bossier City, LA 2:00 p.m.
January 22 Saturday Mountain View Dallas, TX 2:00 p.m.
January 26 Wednesday Eastfield Home 7:00 p.m.
January 29 Saturday Richland Dallas, TX 2:00 p.m.
February 2 Wednesday North Lake Home 7:00 p.m.
February 5 Saturday Brookhaven Dallas, TX 2:00 p.m.
February 12 Saturday Mountain View Home 2:00 p.m.
February 16 Wednesday Eastfield Mesquite, TX 7:00 p.m.
February 19 Saturday Richland Home 2:00 p.m.
February 23 Wednesday North Lake Irving, TX 7:00 p.m.
February 26 Saturday Brookhaven Home 2:00 p.m.
March 2 - 4 Wed - Fri Region V Tournament TBA TBA
March 6 Monday District 3 Playoff TBA TBA
March 17 - 19 Thur - Sat NJCAA National Tournament Delhi, NY TBA

Bold indicates home games.

Name: Height: Class: Home Town (Previous School):
Bailey, Tavon 6'3" FR Houston (Milby HS)
Baker, Fred 6'4" FR El Paso (Chapin HS)
Bradley, Jayme 5'10" SO Tatum (Southern-Shreveport JC)
Brooks, Cedric 6'4" SO Cedar Hill (Cedar Hill HS)
Brown, Akeem 6'3" FR Helena, AR (CV White HS)
Carter, Garrett 6'10" FR Kermit (Kermit HS)
Dobbs, Austin 6'1" FR Austin (Lake Travis HS)
Friday, Colin 6'3" FR Longview (Paris JC)
Guidry, Willis 6'0" FR Texas City (Texas City HS)
Haynes, Henry 6'1" SO LaMarque (Jacksonville College)
Henderson, Guy 5'9" FR Pearland (Pearland HS)
Jackson, Rodney 6'6" FR DeSoto (DeSoto HS)
Lincoln, Randall 6'4" FR Bastrop (Bastrop HS)
Lyons, Jared 5'10" SO Austin (North Lake College)
Mitchell, Chris 6'8" FR League City (Clear Lake HS)
Moore, Dominique 5'9" FR Bastrop (Bastrop HS)
Murray, Darren 6'4" FR Bastrop (Bastrop HS)
Pullen, Chase 5'10" FR White Oak (White Oak HS)
Reeves, Chris 6'0" FR El Paso (Chapin HS)
Webster, Tramaine 5'5" FR Houston (Milby HS)
Williams, Jerith 6'4" FR Houston (Cypress Creek HS)

Head Basketball Coach: Kyle J. Leath
Assistant Basketball Coach: Jon Felmet

 

2003-2004 Season

Date: Day: Opponent: Location: Time:
November 1 Saturday CVC Classic Home 11:00 a.m. & 1:00 p.m.
November 2 Sunday CVC Classic Home 11:00 a.m. & 1:00 p.m.
November 4 Tuesday Paris Away 7:30 p.m.
November 8 Saturday Redlands , OK Away 4:00 p.m.
November 12 Wednesday McLennan Away 7:00 p.m.
November 14 & 15 Friday & Saturday Connors State  Classic Neutral TBA
November 18 Tuesday Temple Home 7:00 p.m.
November 21 Friday Hutchinson , KS Away 7:00 p.m.
November 24 Monday Temple Away 7:00 p.m.
November 26 Wednesday South Plains Away 7:00 p.m.
November 28 Friday Midland Away 7:00 p.m.
November 29 Saturday Odessa Away 7:00 p.m.
December 3 Wednesday McLennan Home 7:00 p.m.
December 5 Friday Howard Away 7:00 p.m.
December 13 Saturday South Plains Home 7:00 p.m.
January 3 Saturday Howard Home 7:00 p.m.
January 7 Wednesday Odessa Home 8:00 p.m.
January 13 Tuesday Abilene Christian  Junior Varsity Home 7:00 p.m.
January 17 Saturday Eastfield* Home 2:00 p.m.
January 21 Wednesday Mountain View* Away 7:00 p.m.
January 24 Saturday Brookhaven * Home 2:00 p.m.
January 28 Wednesday Northlake * Away 7:00 p.m.
January 31 Saturday Richland* Home 2:00 p.m.
February 7 Saturday Eastfield* Away 2:00 p.m.
February 9 Wednesday Mountain View* Home 7:00 p.m.
February 14 Saturday Brookhaven * Away 2:00 p.m.
February 18 Wednesday Northlake * Home 7:00 p.m.
February 21 Saturday Richland* Away 2:00 p.m.
February 25 - 27 Wednesday - Friday Region V Tournament TBA TBA
* Metro Athletic Conference Game
 
Name: Number: Position: Height: Year: Hometown: Last School:
Abdullah, Muhammad 11 G 5'11" So. Dallas, TX W.D. Mohammad HS, Atlanta GA
Brooks, Cedric 32 F 6'4" Fr. Cedar Hill, TX John Brown University
Collins, Craig 35 F 6'6" Fr. Dallas, TX Pointe Couppe Central, Baton Rouge, LA
Gostecnik, Reid 33 F 6'9" So. Houston, TX Westside HS
Jackson, Robert 23 G 6'1" Fr. Brazoria, TX West Columbia HS
Lyons, Marcus 12 G 5'10" So. Hot Springs, AR Arkansas Tech University
Milson, Kersh 25 G 6'5" So. Houston, TX North Shore HS
Ohanson, Ike 44 F 6'6" So. Ivory Coast, West Africa Cours Lamantine HS
Thompson, Dee 43 F 6'7" So. Oklahoma City, OK Hillsdale Baptist College
Thompson, Tony 45 F 6'5" Fr. Arlington, TX St. Albans HS
Trentham, Travis 10 G 5'11" So. Houston, TX University of Tampa
Walker, Jasper 15 G 6'0" Fr. West Columbia, TX West Columbia HS
Wells Ronald 30 G 6'4" So. Houston, TX Westside HS

Head Basketball Coach: Kyle J. Leath
Assistant Basketball Coach: Jon Felmet

 

2002-2003 Season, MAC Champions

Date: Day: Opponent: Location: Time:
November 1 Friday Frank Phillips College Classic Away TBA
November 2 Saturday Frank Phillips College Classic Away TBA
November 8 Friday Cedar Valley College Classic Home 8:00 p.m.
November 9 Saturday Cedar Valley College Classic Home 2:00 p.m.
November 14 Thursday Paris Home 7:00 p.m.
November 18 Monday Temple Away 7:00 p.m.
November 22 Friday Connors State  Classic Away 6:00 p.m.
November 23 Saturday Connors State  Classic Away 2:00 p.m.
November 25 Monday Temple Home 7:00 p.m.
November 28 Thursday Angelina College Away TBA
November 29 Friday Angelina College Away TBA
November 30 Saturday Angelina College Away TBA
December 7 Saturday South Plains Home 7:00 p.m.
December 16 Monday LeTourneau University Home 7:00 p.m.
January 4 Saturday Frank Phillips College Home 7:00 p.m.
January 8 Wednesday South Plains Away 7:00 p.m.
January 11 Saturday Bossier Parish Home 2:00 p.m.
January 18 Saturday Richland* Away 2:00 p.m.
January 22 Wednesday Brookhaven* Home 7:00 p.m.
January 25 Saturday Northlake * Home 7:00 p.m.
January 29 Wednesday Eastfield* Away 7:00 p.m.
February 1 Saturday Mountain View* Home 2:00 p.m.
February 8 Saturday Richland* Home 2:00 p.m.
February 12 Wednesday Brookhaven* Away 7:30 p.m.
February 15 Saturday Northlake * Away 2:00 p.m.
February 19 Wednesday Eastfield* Home 7:00 p.m.
February 22 Saturday Mountain View* Away 2:00 p.m.
February 26 Wednesday Play-off TBA TBA
February 27 Thursday Play-off TBA TBA
February 28 Friday Play-off TBA TBA
March 3 Monday Regional Championship TBA TBA
* Metro Athletic Conference Game
 
Name: Number: Position: Height: Weight: Year: Hometown:
Abdullah, Muhammad 11 G 5'10" 155 Fr. Dallas, TX
Bailey, DeMarcus 21 G 6'0" 175 Fr. Tyler, TX
Cade, Harold 44 F/C 6'7" 255 Fr. Houston, TX
Collins, Justin 34 F 6'4" 220 So. Garland, TX
Davis, Chad 23 G 6'1" 155 So. Lawton, OK
Gostecnik, Reid 33 F 6'7" 205 Fr. Houston, TX
Johnson, Bobby 22 F 6'3" 200 So. San Antonio, TX
LaRue, Jordan 45 C 6'9" 250 So. Norman, OK
May, Bryce 35 F 6'8" 215 So. Richardson, TX
Milson, Kersh 25 G/F 6'5" 200 Fr. Houston, TX
Moore, Reggie 15 G 5'10" 180 So. Dallas, TX
Ohanson, Ike 43 F 6'6" 245 Fr. Ivory Coast, West Africa
Rickett, Jonathan 12 G 6'1" 180 Fr. Dallas, TX
Utley, Frank 10 G 5'10" 152 Fr. Houston, TX
Wells Ronald 30 G/F 6'4" 180 Fr. Houston, TX
Wilcox, Kenny 32 G/F 6'4" 195 Fr. Irving, TX

Athletic Director/Head Basketball Coach: Rick McCormick
Assistant Basketball Coach: Brendan Kirsch
Assistant Basketball Coach: David Bauman

 

2001-2002 Season

Date: Day: Opponent: Location: Time: Result:
November 1 Thursday Paul Quinn College JV Home 7:00 p.m. Win! 97-76
November 5 Monday Howard Home 7:00 p.m. Loss 56-69
November 10 Saturday Bossier Parish, Louisiana Home 7:00 p.m. Loss 61-72
November 12 Monday Collin County Away 7:00 p.m. Win! 67-57
November 16 Friday Brown Mackie , KS (Seward Classic) Neutral TBA Loss 58-76
November 17 Saturday Hesston , KS (Seward Classic) Neutral TBA Win! 85-76
November 20 Tuesday Hill College Home 7:00 p.m. Loss 66-69
November 23 Friday Johnson County , KS (Connors State Classic) Away TBA Loss 69-82
November 24 Saturday Western OK  (Connors State Classic) Away TBA Loss 51-62
November 27 Tuesday Temple College Home 7:00 p.m.
December 1 Saturday South Plains Home 7:00 p.m.
December 4 Tuesday Mary Hardin Baylor JV Away 7:00 p.m.
December 7 Friday TBA (Red Rose Classic) Away TBA
December 8 Saturday TBA (Red Rose Classic) Away TBA
December 15 Saturday Southern University  - Shreveport Away 4:00 p.m.
January 5 Saturday Rose State, OK Home 7:00 p.m.
January 9 Wednesday Howard Away 7:00 p.m.
January 12 Saturday Southern University  - Shreveport Home 2:00 p.m.
January 14 Monday Mary Hardin Baylor JV Home 7:00 p.m.
January 16 Wednesday Redlands Community College Home 7:00 p.m.
January 19 Saturday Richland* Home 2:00 p.m.
January 23 Wednesday Eastfield* Away 7:00 p.m.
January 26 Saturday Mountain View* Home 2:00 p.m.
January 30 Wednesday Brookhaven* Away 7:00 p.m.
February 2 Saturday Northlake* Home 2:00 p.m.
February 9 Saturday Richland* Away 2:00 p.m.
February 13 Wednesday Eastfield* Home 7:00 p.m.
February 16 Saturday Mountain View* Away 2:00 p.m.
February 20 Wednesday Brookhaven* Home 7:00 p.m.
February 23 Saturday Northlake* Away 2:00 p.m.
March 14 - 16 Thursday - Saturday NJCAA National Tournament Delhi, New York TBA

* Metro Athletic Conference Game

Number: Name: Height: Weight: Year: Home Town:
6 Muhammad Abdullah 5' - 7" 150 Freshman Dallas, TX
29 Terry Anderson 6' - 5" 185 Freshman Lancaster, TX
8 Gerald Booker 6' - 0" 165 Freshman Lancaster, TX
26 Albert Cager 6' - 1" 210 Sophomore New Orleans, LA
23 Justin Collins 6' - 4" 195 Freshman Garland, TX
19 Chad Davis 6' - 0" 150 Freshman Lawton, OK
11 Darren Dennis 6' - 4" 190 Freshman Tyler, TX
24 Brandon Gilbreath 6' - 6" 225 Sophomore Renton, WA
30 Richard Gill 6' - 4" 215 Freshman Woodville, TX
21 Joel Goijens 6' - 8" 185 Freshman Lancaster, TX
17 Marcus Howard 6' - 1" 175 Freshman Irving, TX
27 Mike Jones 6' - 5" 186 Sophomore Baltimore, MD
22 Bruce May 6' - 7" 190 Freshman Dallas, TX
7 Xavier Milligan 5' - 9" 160 Sophomore El Paso, TX
20 Robert Murchison 6' - 3" 175 Freshman Del City, OK
4 Michael Qualls 6' - 0" 185 Freshman Merkle, TX
14 Rashad Robinson 6' - 5" 180 Freshman Dallas, TX
28 Tony Swindle 6' - 2" 180 Sophomore Amarillo, TX
12 Marcus Taylor 6' - 4" 175 Freshman Garland, TX
25 Vasilis Tsolakidis 6' - 11" 230 Sophomore Lancaster, TX
16 Marcus Watkins 5' - 8" 140 Freshman Ennis, TX
18 Elester Whitmore 6' - 3" 160 Sophomore Silsbee, TX

Athletic Director/Head Basketball Coach: Rick McCormick
Assistant Basketball Coach: Stefan Gates
Assistant Basketball Coach: David Bauman


2000-2001 Season: NJCAA National Champions, Region V Champions, MAC Champions

Date: Day: Opponent: Location: Time:
November 1 Wednesday Hill College Home 7:00 p.m.
November 4 Saturday Bacone College, OK Home 7:00 p.m.
November 7 Tuesday Cisco Junior College Home 7:00 p.m.
November 11 Saturday San Jacinto College Home 7:00 p.m.
November 13 Monday Temple College Home 7:00 p.m.
November 14 Tuesday Cisco Junior College Away 7:00 p.m.
November 20 Monday Hill College Away 7:00 p.m.
November 24 Friday Dodge City  Tournament Away TBA
November 25 Saturday Dodge City  Tournament Away TBA
November 30 Thursday Temple College Away 7:00 p.m.
December 2 Saturday Redlands Community College Away 4:00 p.m.
December 4 Monday Southern University  - Shreveport Away 7:00 p.m.
December 7 Thursday Clarendon College Home 7:00 p.m.
December 9 Saturday Bacone College, OK Away 4:00 p.m.
December 16 Saturday Bossier Parish, Louisiana Away 2:00 p.m.
January 4 Thursday Rose State, OK Home 7:00 p.m.
January 6 Saturday Texas Wesleyan (JV) Away 2:00 p.m.
January 10 Wednesday Rose State, OK Away 7:00 p.m.
January 13 Saturday Southern University  - Shreveport Home 2:00 p.m.
January 17 Wednesday Redlands Community College Home 7:00 p.m.
January 20 Saturday Mountain View* Away 2:00 p.m.
January 24 Wednesday Richland* Home 7:00 p.m.
January 27 Saturday Eastfield* Away 2:00 p.m.
January 31 Wednesday Northlake* Home 7:00 p.m.
February 3 Saturday Brookhaven* Home 2:00 p.m.
February 7 Wednesday Mountain View* Home 7:00 p.m.
February 10 Saturday Richland* Away 2:00 p.m.
February 14 Wednesday Eastfield* Home 7:00 p.m.
February 17 Saturday Northlake* Away 2:00 p.m.
February 21 Wednesday Brookhaven* Away 7:00 p.m.

* Metro Athletic Conference Game

Number: Name: Height: Weight: Year:
10 Jonathan Reed 6' - 0" 170 Sophomore
11 Chris Tunstall 5' - 9" 155 Freshman
12 Kurt Wadsworth 6' - 1" 175 Sophomore
15 Reggie Moore 5' - 9" 170 Freshman
21 Jack Gardner 6' - 0" 165 Freshman
22 D. J. Reaves 6' - 1" 175 Sophomore
23 Brent Bielski 6' - 2" 195 Freshman
25 Chris Myers 6' - 8" 235 Freshman
30 Travaris Veal 6' - 3" 210 Freshman
32 Ike Muonelo 6' - 1" 175 Sophomore
33 Ahmad Smith 6' - 4" 220 Sophomore
34 Ian Jones 6' - 6" 205 Sophomore
35 Reggie Griffin 6' - 5" 190 Sophomore
43 Matt Reichl 6' - 8" 235 Freshman
45 Nik Douyias 7' - 0" 255 Sophomore

Athletic Director/Head Basketball Coach: Rick McCormick
Assistant Basketball Coach: David Patrick